Alumni Association Board

The Alumni Association Board of Directors consists of a 26-member panel of individuals that represent a wide range of graduating classes and who live across the United States. The board meets at least four times annually and works to engage, connect, support and celebrate alumni and friends of ESU. The board also promotes programs and events through the Office of Alumni Engagement as well as the various national chapters throughout the country.


Jack childs, III

Class Year: 1967
Employment Title: Retired, Assistant Professor in P.E. and Head wrestling coach for 35 years
Employer: Drexel University
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Health and Physical Education
Campus Residence: Monroe and Shawnee
Student Activities: Football, Wrestling, Track, Letters S, and Outdoor Education
Other: In ESU’s Athletic Hall of Fame (1995), Legacy Family (9 members) 


Glenn W. Clark

Class Year: 1974
Employment Title: President, Rockwood Programs, INC
Employer: Rockwood Programs, INC
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Political Science
Campus Residence: Shawnee Hall
Student Activities: Student Senate President, Inter Fraternity Council – VP, Inter Collegiate Soccer – 1970-1972


 

Kelly Dries

Class Year: 2008
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: English
Employment Title: Associate Director, Counseling Services & Operations
Employer: University of Utah
Campus Residence: Hawthorne, Shawnee
Student Activities: Field Hockey Team, Student Trustee (3 years), Stroud Courier (5 years, Co-Editor in Chief and various other Editor positions), Student Senate, President of Sigma Tau Delta (English Honor Society).


Keith Fisher

Class Year: 1991
Employment Title: Financial Management Analyst
Employer: FDIC
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Finance
Student Activities: Men’s Basketball, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.
Other: Hall of Fame inductee, 2014


Joseph B. Fite, III

Class Year: 1976
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Health and Physical Education
Employment Title: Health and Physical Education Teacher, Frankford High School.
Employer: School District of Philadelphia
Campus Residence: Shawnee, Lenape, Minsi
Student Activities: Archery Team, Football Team, United Campus Ministry, Intramurals, English Forum
Other: Member of the 1976 National Championship Archery Team, nominated Archery all-American, State President Pennsylvania Newman Province, 1975-1976. High School Sports Writer for the last 38 years. Currently writing for The Intelligencer and Bucks County Courier Times


Avram “Seth” Friedman

Class Year: 1981
Name:
Avram “Seth” Friedman
Class Year: 1981
Employment Title:
Owner, Friedman’s Corporate Apparel
Employer:
Self-Employed
ESU Degree:
B.A., Political Science
Campus Address:
Lenape Hall, Shawnee Hall
Student Activities:
Phi Sigma Kappa, Cross Country + Track
Other: Student Co-Op Store, IFC, Orientation Board


Glenn Gottshalk

Class Year: 1972
Employment Title: H.P.E Specialist, Retired
Employer: Branchburg, New Jersey, Board of Education
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Health and Physical Education
Campus Residence: Shawnee (2 years)
Student Activities: Football (4 years), Basketball (1 year), Sigma P, Fraternity (4 years), and Sophomore Class Vice President (1 year)


Ernest Gromlich

Class Year: 1960
ESU Degree: 
Bachelor of Science
ESU Major:
 Mathematics


William Horvath

Class Year: 1970; 1979
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science; Masters of Education
ESU Major: Secondary Education/Biology; Health and Physical Education


Frank Edmond Johnson (President)

Class Year: 1974
Employment Title: Retired H.P.E Teacher, Department Chair, and Coach
Employer: East Stroudsburg Area School District
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: H.P.E
Campus Residence: Shawnee (3rd floor)
Student Activities: Freshman teams: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, 3 years Varsity Baseball, Co-captain as senior, Varsity S Club, and Phi Epsilon Kappa President as a senior


Dawn Ketterman-Benner

Class Year: 1970
Employment Title: Professor Emerita and Adjunct Professor in Education
Employer: Moravian College
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences and Physical Education
ESU Major: Health Sciences and Physical Education
Campus Residence: Stroud Hall, Minsi, off campus senior year
Student Activities: Field Hockey, Tennis, Gymnastics, Swimming, Athletics Committee, Homecoming Chairperson (2 years), Student and Administration Committee, Co-editor (sports) for Newspaper and Yearbook, and Who’s Who
 



Kathleen Murphy Kirkwood

Class Year: 1995
Employment Title: Substitute Teacher
Employer: Moravian Academy
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
Major: Early Childhood Elementary Education


Deborah A. Kulick

Class Year: 1980
Employment Title: President
Employer: Eastern Monroe Leasing and Training, Inc.
ESU Degree: Bachelor in Science- Elementary Education
ESU Major: Elementary Education
Campus Residence: N/A
Student Activities: Debate Club, PA Public Speaking, local community volunteer




R. Griggs Levy

Class Year: 1987
Employment Title: Senior Account Specialist
Employer: Dex Media (Verizon)
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Communications
Campus Residence: Lenape
Student Activities: Resident Assistant, Resident Advisor, President of Residents Hall Association, Summer Program Coordinator
Other: Student Service Award recipient


Demetrius Lindsey

Class Year: 2012
Employment Title: Account Manager
Employer: Briggs and Stratton
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Communications
Campus Residence: Lenape
Student Activities: Sigma PI, football, and History Club


Johanna Mazlo

Class Year: 1991
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Biological Chemistry
Campus Residence: Laurel
Student Activities: Student Senate, University Programming Council, Chair of Special Events


Cara Feehan Miller

Class Year: 2001
Employment Title: Teacher
Employer: Radnor Township School District
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Special Education
Campus Residence: Hemlock
Student Activities: Resident Assistant in Lenape Hall, CEC (Council for Exceptional Children), Secretary to ESU Christian Fellowship


Carol Miller

Class Year: 1981
Employment Title: Professor
Employer: East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Campus Residence: Lenape, Minsi
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Hotel and Restaurant Management
Student Activities: Resident Advisor, President of the Hospitality and Management Club


Rhonda Miller

Class Year: 2016
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Art
ESU Major: History, American and World Concentration
Student Activities: Member, President’s Commission on Women, Vice-President, History Club, Mentor, International Student Buddy Team
Other: Lehigh Valley Chapter President, John C. Appel Scholarship for History majors award recipient, Phi Alpha Theta, National History Honor Society    


Caitlin “Katie” Ord

Class Year: 2007
Employment Title: ESU Field Hockey Assistant Coach
Employer: East Stroudsburg University
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Exercise Science w/ minor in coaching (undergraduate and graduate)
Campus Address: Laurel Hall
Student Activities: Field Hockey Team
Other: Labor of Love USA Board Member, Writer of Change – A New Christmas Carol, NFHCA All-American, 015 NCAA D11 Field Hockey Champion


Thomas Petro

Class Year: 1972
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Health and Physical Education
Employment Title: Special Agent Retired, U. S. Secret Service (21), SSA Office of the Inspector General (20)
Campus Residence: Shawnee, Sigma Pi House
Student Activities: Football (4), Swimming/Diving (3), Student Government (3), Sigma Pi Fraternity Officer, Phi Epsilon Kappa Honor Fraternity Officer 
Other: ESU Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient in 2013

 


Ritchey John Ricci

Class Year: 1965 and 1973
Employment Title: 
Secondary School Administrator, Teacher, and Funeral Director
Employer: 
Retired
ESU Degree: 
Bachelor of Science- Biological Science Education
ESU Major: 
Biology and General Science
Campus Residence: 
ΣΠ
Student Activities: 
Entertainment Council and Chair, Student Council, Student and Administration Committee, and ΣΠ


Ronald D. Steckel

Class Year: 1970
Employment Title: Retired, H.P.E Teacher, and coach (1971-2011)
Employer: Great Valley School District
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: H.P.E
Campus Residence: Shawnee (3rd Floor)
Student Activities: Varsity S Officer, Sigma Pi President, and Varsity Baseball (1967-1969)


David Alan Super (Vice President)

Class Year: 1980
Employment Title: Deputy Commander
Employer: Defense Contract Management Agency
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Arts
ESU Major: Sociology and Criminal Justice
Campus Residence: Local
Student Activities: Liberal Arts Honor Society, and Campus Novel Study 


Ashley Puderbach Swartz (Secretary)

Class Year: 2009
Employment Title: Elementary Education Teacher
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Elementary and Special Education


Christine Rohr Thompson

Class Year: 1973
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Elementary Education, K-6, Early Childhood Education
Student Activities: Field Hockey, Lacrosse, President of ASA



Lori Miller Weinstein

Class Year: 1977
Employment Title: Retired- Middle School Physical Education teacher, Middle School Athletic Director and Pre-School through eighth grade Adapted Physical Education Teacher
Employer: Branchburg Township Board of Education, Branchburg, N.J.
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: HPE
Campus Address: Hemlock Hall
Student Activities: HPE Club, Men’s Basketball Team Statistician, Concert Committee (Treasurer), Cheerleading, Phi Lambda Sigma, and Intramurals


Corey Hair Wimmer 

Class Year: 2003
Employment Title: Courtroom Deputy
Employer: United States District Court
ESU Degree: Bachelor of Science
ESU Major: Political Science
Campus Residence: University Apartments
Student Activities: AOTT


 Emeriti Members:

  • Virginia M. Sten ‘71 
  • Bryan L. Hill ‘71 
  • Eugenia S. Eden ’72 M.Ed. ‘76 
  • Sandra “Pinky” O’Neil-Seiler ’57 
  • Frank Michael Pullo ’73 M.Ed. ‘76 
  • Faye D. Soderberg ‘58 
  • Phyllis M. Kirschner ‘63 
  • John E. Woodling ’68 M.Ed. ‘76 
  • John T. Lambert ‘54