Helen G. Brown Honor Award

Recognizes an ESU graduate whose extraordinary accomplishments in life have brought honor to the University and pride to its alumni.

Helen G. Brown Honor Award Winners:

 2018
David A. Childs '70

2017
Diane Davis Marinchak ’74

2016
Bernard “Bud” Cole ‘66

2015
Laura Canfield ’91

2014
Madeline Galvin Constantine ’79 M’92

2013
Bettyann Fischer Creighton '74

2010
Mervin Heller '69

2009
Peter Henning ’63
James J. Rhoades '63 (posthumously awarded)

2007
Gary S. Olson ’76

2006
Salome Thomas-El ’86

2005
Mario Donnangelo ’61

2004
Dr. Jay Kirkpatrick ’62 M’64

2003
Helen Brown ’37

2002
Stephen A. Luckey ’62

2001
Dr. Michael Sawka ’73 M'74

2000
Robert C. Edwards ’55

1999
Joseph W. Battisto ’56

1998
Henry McCool ’66

1997
Douglas Schoonover ’50

1996
John Shoemaker ’72

1995
Mary Monahan Henning ’41

1994
Kurt Wimer ’44

1993
Russell E. Treible ’60
Linford A. Werkheiser ’54

1992
Edward Nolan ’69

1991
Ruth Flory ’11

1990
Allen Shollenberger ’54

1989
Lester G. Abeloff ’39
Joseph W. Kovarick

1988
William E. Keller ’40

1987
John T. Lambert ’54

1986
Charles J. Naegle

1985
Frank D. Sills

1984
John C. Mills ’34

1983
George Ockershausen

1981
Robert MacMillan ’79

1980
Earl F. Robacker ’28

1979
Frank E. Smith ’34

1978
Cosmo G. Lalli ’36
Kurt Wimer ’44

1977
Fred C. Kaley ’34
John M. Tulley ’40
Geraldine Ely Whitely ’43
Peter Wisher ’34

1976
Karl H. Dickl ’63
Joseph B. Kadel, Jr. ’34
Roland P. Kyle ’31
Eugene F. Lash ’43

1975
Herbert A. DeVries ’43
Roger A. Dunning ’38
James W. Egli ’48
Stephen Fischer ’49
Betty Collins Henrie ’44

1974
Doris I. Billow ’40
John R. Eiler ’34
Robert Floyd Imbt ’15
Gerald A. Snyder ’49
G. Alan Stull ’55
Jessie Delp Walton ’42

1973
Robert L. Gantert ’48
Katharine E. Kaufmann ’42
Trever R. Williams ’36

1972
Ralph O. Burrows ’30
Ted E. Martz ’47
Francis B. McGarry ’29
Frank Zavitkovsky ’32

1971
Gladys S. Blitz ’32
Ethel G. Encke ’28
Minerva Lesoine ’06
Rose E. Mekeel ’32
Joseph L. Medelis ’30
John R. Wildrick ’33
T. Ralph Williams ’31